Is Bakery Cake Cheesecake Slice Triple Chocolate - Each (520 Cal) Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • flour wheat flour
  • malted barley flour

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cream (nonfat milk, carrageenan, mono and diglycerides, polysorbate 80), cream cheese pasteurized milk and cream, cheese culture, salt, stabilizers (carob bean and/or xanthan and/or guar gums), sugar, semi-sweet chocolate chips sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, soy lecithin (emulsifier), vanilla, whole eggs, powdered sugar, cacao bittersweet chocolate chips unsweetened chocolate, milk fat, soy lecithin as emulsifier, butter (cream), flour wheat flour, malted barley flour, milk chocolate chips sugar, whole milk powder, soy lecithin (as emulsifier), white chips sugar, palm kernel oil, nonfat dry milk, palm oil, pcr negative soy lecithin (emulsifier), dark chocolate powder 100 percent cocoa beans processed sour cream pasteurized grade a cultured milk, cream, nonfat milk solids, enzymes, water, invert sugar, corn oil fully refined and dewaxed corin

Check Bakery Cake Cheesecake Slice Triple Chocolate - Each (520 Cal) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Bakery Cake Cheesecake Slice Triple Chocolate - Each (520 Cal) is available at 1 retailer

Vons

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRichVanilla
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go