Is Bakery Cake Fruit Cake Premium - Each Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat flour
- wheat
- malted barley flour
- natural & artificial flavors
- natural & artificial flavor
- natural flavor
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Candied Cherries (Cherries, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Sugar, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate [Preservative], Potassium Sorbate [Preservative], FD&C 40, Sulfur Dioxide [Preservative]), Golden Raisins, (Raisins, Sulfur Dioxide [Preservative], Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Walnuts, Water, Glaze (Water, Corn Syrup Solids, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Cellulose Gum, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate [Preservative], Sodium Benzoate [Preservative], Caramel Color, Natural & Artificial Flavors), Sugar, Raisins, Eggs, Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Mono-and Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60, TBHQ [Preservative], Citric Acid [Preservative]), Contains Less than 2% of: Candied Fruit Blend (Pineapple, Orange Peel, Papaya, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Citric Acid, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Sodium Benzoate [Preservative], Potassium Sorbate [Preservative], FD&C 40, FD&C Yellow 5, FD&C Blue 1, Sulfur Dioxide [Preservative], Soybean Oil, Glycerin, Pecans, Sodium Propionate (Preservative), Salt, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Butter Margarine Blend (Butter [Cream, Salt, Lactic Acid], Palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Natural Flavor, Mono-and Diglycerides, Annatto Extract [Color], Vitamin A Palmitate), Invert Sugar.
Check Bakery Cake Fruit Cake Premium - Each against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bakery Cake Fruit Cake Premium - Each in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Bakery Cake Fruit Cake Premium - Each is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Slice


