Is Bakery Cake Fruit Cake Premium - Each Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- milk
- cream
- eggs
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
- butter
- +7 more
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Candied Cherries (Cherries, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Sugar, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate [Preservative], Potassium Sorbate [Preservative], FD&C 40, Sulfur Dioxide [Preservative]), Golden Raisins, (Raisins, Sulfur Dioxide [Preservative], Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Walnuts, Water, Glaze (Water, Corn Syrup Solids, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Cellulose Gum, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate [Preservative], Sodium Benzoate [Preservative], Caramel Color, Natural & Artificial Flavors), Sugar, Raisins, Eggs, Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Mono-and Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60, TBHQ [Preservative], Citric Acid [Preservative]), Contains Less than 2% of: Candied Fruit Blend (Pineapple, Orange Peel, Papaya, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Citric Acid, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Sodium Benzoate [Preservative], Potassium Sorbate [Preservative], FD&C 40, FD&C Yellow 5, FD&C Blue 1, Sulfur Dioxide [Preservative], Soybean Oil, Glycerin, Pecans, Sodium Propionate (Preservative), Salt, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Butter Margarine Blend (Butter [Cream, Salt, Lactic Acid], Palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Natural Flavor, Mono-and Diglycerides, Annatto Extract [Color], Vitamin A Palmitate), Invert Sugar.
Check Bakery Cake Fruit Cake Premium - Each against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bakery Cake Fruit Cake Premium - Each in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Bakery Cake Fruit Cake Premium - Each is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Slice


