Is Bakery Cake Fruit Cake Premium - Each Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- vitamin a palmitate
- monocalcium phosphate
- lactic acid
- +5 more
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Candied Cherries (Cherries, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Sugar, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate [Preservative], Potassium Sorbate [Preservative], FD&C 40, Sulfur Dioxide [Preservative]), Golden Raisins, (Raisins, Sulfur Dioxide [Preservative], Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Walnuts, Water, Glaze (Water, Corn Syrup Solids, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Cellulose Gum, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate [Preservative], Sodium Benzoate [Preservative], Caramel Color, Natural & Artificial Flavors), Sugar, Raisins, Eggs, Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Mono-and Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60, TBHQ [Preservative], Citric Acid [Preservative]), Contains Less than 2% of: Candied Fruit Blend (Pineapple, Orange Peel, Papaya, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Citric Acid, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Sodium Benzoate [Preservative], Potassium Sorbate [Preservative], FD&C 40, FD&C Yellow 5, FD&C Blue 1, Sulfur Dioxide [Preservative], Soybean Oil, Glycerin, Pecans, Sodium Propionate (Preservative), Salt, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Butter Margarine Blend (Butter [Cream, Salt, Lactic Acid], Palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Natural Flavor, Mono-and Diglycerides, Annatto Extract [Color], Vitamin A Palmitate), Invert Sugar.
Check Bakery Cake Fruit Cake Premium - Each against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bakery Cake Fruit Cake Premium - Each in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Bakery Cake Fruit Cake Premium - Each is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Slice


