Is Bakery Cheese Danishes - 6 Ct Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Enriched Flour (wheat Flour,Niacin,Reduced Iron,Ascorbic Acid [dough Conditioner],Thiamine Mononitrate,Riboflavin,Enzyme,Folic Acid),Water,Margarine (palm Oil,Water,Canola Oil,Sugar,Monoglycerides,Soy Lecithin,Potassium Sorbate,Citric Acid,Artificial Flavor,Annatto Extract [color],Vitamin A Palmitate,Vitamin D3),Sugar,Corn Syrup,Cream Cheese (pasteurized Cultured Milk,Cream,Salt,Stabilizers [xanthan Gum,Carob Bean,Guar Gums]),Vegetable Shortening (palm Oil),Corn Syrup Solids,Contains 2% Or Less: Ascorbic Acid,Canola Oil,Citric Acid,Datem,Egg,Enzymes,Glucono Delta Lactone,Gum (carrageenan,Cellulose),Lactic Acid,Maltodextrin,Modified Cornstarch,Mono- & Diglycerides,Natural & Artificial Flavors (milk),Potassium Sorbate (preservative),Propylene Glycol,Salt,Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate,Sodium Benzoate (preservative),Sodium Bicarbonate,Sodium Propionate (preservative),Soybean Oil,Titanium Dioxide,Yeast,Yellow 5 & 6,Yellow Color Blend (wheat Starch,Annatto,Turmeric)##tdmk## **contains:egg,Milk,Soy And Wheat.**may Contain Sesame And Treenuts. #contains Bioengineered Food Ingredients#

Check Bakery Cheese Danishes - 6 Ct against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bakery Cheese Danishes - 6 Ct is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
SweetButterySalty
Texture
FlakyCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Soy Free? Bakery Cheese Danishes - 6 Ct | Spoonful