Is Bakery Cherry Strudel Bites - 24 Ct Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- enzymes
- vitamin a palmitate
- riboflavin
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Ingredients: Enriched Wheat Flour (flour,Niacin,Reduced Iron,Ascorbic Acid Added As A Dough Conditioner,Thiamine Mononitrate,Riboflavin,Enzymes,Folic Acid),Margarine (vegetable Oils [palm,Canola],Water,Sugar,Mono And Diglycerdies,Soy Lecithin,Citric Acid,Artificial Flavour,Beta-carotene,Vitamin A Palmitate,Vitamin D3),Water,Sugar,Salt,Vinegar,Cherry Filling (cherries [may Contain Pits],Water,High Fructose Corn Syrup,Modified Corn Starch,Sugar,Salt,Artificial Flavour,Citric Acid,Sodium Citrate,Potassium Sorbate,Sodium Benzoate [preservatives],Artificial Colors [red 40],Guar Gum,Locust Bean Gum)##tdmk## **contains:soy And Wheat.**may Contain Egg,Milk,Sesame And Treenuts. #contains Bioengineered Food Ingredients#
Check Bakery Cherry Strudel Bites - 24 Ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bakery Cherry Strudel Bites - 24 Ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
BOBOS OAT BARS Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Oat Bites, 1.3 OZ
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Lay's Poppables Sea Salt, Crispy Potato Bites 5 oz (Pack of 2)
Rudi's Organic Bakery Rocky Mountain Sourdough Bread, 22 Ounce (Frozen)
Where to buy
Bakery Cherry Strudel Bites - 24 Ct is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


