Is Bakery Cherry Strudel Bites - 24 Ct Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • enzymes
  • margarine
  • +1 more

vitamin d3

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Enriched Wheat Flour (flour,Niacin,Reduced Iron,Ascorbic Acid Added As A Dough Conditioner,Thiamine Mononitrate,Riboflavin,Enzymes,Folic Acid),Margarine (vegetable Oils [palm,Canola],Water,Sugar,Mono And Diglycerdies,Soy Lecithin,Citric Acid,Artificial Flavour,Beta-carotene,Vitamin A Palmitate,Vitamin D3),Water,Sugar,Salt,Vinegar,Cherry Filling (cherries [may Contain Pits],Water,High Fructose Corn Syrup,Modified Corn Starch,Sugar,Salt,Artificial Flavour,Citric Acid,Sodium Citrate,Potassium Sorbate,Sodium Benzoate [preservatives],Artificial Colors [red 40],Guar Gum,Locust Bean Gum)##tdmk## **contains:soy And Wheat.**may Contain Egg,Milk,Sesame And Treenuts. #contains Bioengineered Food Ingredients#

Check Bakery Cherry Strudel Bites - 24 Ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bakery Cherry Strudel Bites - 24 Ct is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go