Is Bakery Cookies Chocolate Chip With Ghiradeli 2 Count - Each Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- butter oil
- baking soda, butter
- butter
- milk
- natural & artificial flavors
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural flavor
- dextrose
- +1 more
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Ingredients: Enriched Bleached Flour (bleached Wheat Flour,Malted Barley Flour,Niacin,Iron,Thiamine Mononitrate,Riboflavin,Folic Acid),Semi-sweet Chocolate Chunks (sugar,Unsweetened Chocolate,Cocoa Butter,Dextrose,Soy Lecithin,Natural Flavor,Milk),Sugar,Margarine (palm Oil,Water,Salt,Natural Flavor [milk],Citric Acid,Vitamin A Palmitate,Beta Carotene [color]),Eggs,Invert Sugar,Dextrose,Contains 2% Or Less: Baking Soda,Butter (cream [milk],Salt),Butter Oil (milk),Modified Cornstarch,Molasses,Natural & Artificial Flavors,Salt,Soy Lecithin##tdmk## **contains:egg,Milk,Soy And Wheat.**may Contain Treenuts. #contains Bioengineered Food Ingredients#
Check Bakery Cookies Chocolate Chip With Ghiradeli 2 Count - Each against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bakery Cookies Chocolate Chip With Ghiradeli 2 Count - Each in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Bakery Cookies Chocolate Chip With Ghiradeli 2 Count - Each is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


