Is Bakery Cookies Chocolate Chip With Ghiradeli 2 Count - Each Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter oil
  • cream
  • baking soda, butter
  • butter
  • milk

butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Enriched Bleached Flour (bleached Wheat Flour,Malted Barley Flour,Niacin,Iron,Thiamine Mononitrate,Riboflavin,Folic Acid),Semi-sweet Chocolate Chunks (sugar,Unsweetened Chocolate,Cocoa Butter,Dextrose,Soy Lecithin,Natural Flavor,Milk),Sugar,Margarine (palm Oil,Water,Salt,Natural Flavor [milk],Citric Acid,Vitamin A Palmitate,Beta Carotene [color]),Eggs,Invert Sugar,Dextrose,Contains 2% Or Less: Baking Soda,Butter (cream [milk],Salt),Butter Oil (milk),Modified Cornstarch,Molasses,Natural & Artificial Flavors,Salt,Soy Lecithin##tdmk## **contains:egg,Milk,Soy And Wheat.**may Contain Treenuts. #contains Bioengineered Food Ingredients#

Check Bakery Cookies Chocolate Chip With Ghiradeli 2 Count - Each against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Bakery Cookies Chocolate Chip With Ghiradeli 2 Count - Each is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast