Is Bakery Cookies Chocolate Chip With Ghiradeli 2 Count - Each Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • bleached wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • wheat
  • enriched bleached flour
  • natural flavor
  • natural & artificial flavors

bleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Enriched Bleached Flour (bleached Wheat Flour,Malted Barley Flour,Niacin,Iron,Thiamine Mononitrate,Riboflavin,Folic Acid),Semi-sweet Chocolate Chunks (sugar,Unsweetened Chocolate,Cocoa Butter,Dextrose,Soy Lecithin,Natural Flavor,Milk),Sugar,Margarine (palm Oil,Water,Salt,Natural Flavor [milk],Citric Acid,Vitamin A Palmitate,Beta Carotene [color]),Eggs,Invert Sugar,Dextrose,Contains 2% Or Less: Baking Soda,Butter (cream [milk],Salt),Butter Oil (milk),Modified Cornstarch,Molasses,Natural & Artificial Flavors,Salt,Soy Lecithin##tdmk## **contains:egg,Milk,Soy And Wheat.**may Contain Treenuts. #contains Bioengineered Food Ingredients#

Check Bakery Cookies Chocolate Chip With Ghiradeli 2 Count - Each against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Bakery Cookies Chocolate Chip With Ghiradeli 2 Count - Each is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast