Is Bakery Cookies Chocolate Chip With Ghiradeli 2 Count - Each Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • egg
  • milk
  • eggs
  • natural & artificial flavors
  • butter oil
  • butter
  • baking soda, butter
  • +7 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Enriched Bleached Flour (bleached Wheat Flour,Malted Barley Flour,Niacin,Iron,Thiamine Mononitrate,Riboflavin,Folic Acid),Semi-sweet Chocolate Chunks (sugar,Unsweetened Chocolate,Cocoa Butter,Dextrose,Soy Lecithin,Natural Flavor,Milk),Sugar,Margarine (palm Oil,Water,Salt,Natural Flavor [milk],Citric Acid,Vitamin A Palmitate,Beta Carotene [color]),Eggs,Invert Sugar,Dextrose,Contains 2% Or Less: Baking Soda,Butter (cream [milk],Salt),Butter Oil (milk),Modified Cornstarch,Molasses,Natural & Artificial Flavors,Salt,Soy Lecithin##tdmk## **contains:egg,Milk,Soy And Wheat.**may Contain Treenuts. #contains Bioengineered Food Ingredients#

Check Bakery Cookies Chocolate Chip With Ghiradeli 2 Count - Each against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bakery Cookies Chocolate Chip With Ghiradeli 2 Count - Each is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast