Is Bakery Fresh Goodness 8x8 Cornbread Square Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • monoglycerides
  • propylene glycol monoesters
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • +2 more

sodium stearoyl lactylate

Dietitian note

Lactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Bleached Enriched Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Yellow Corn Meal, Soybean Oil, Eggs, Contains 2% Or Less Of Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oils, Nonfat Milk, Dextrose, Egg Whites, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Leavening (Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate), Emulsifier (Propylene Glycol Monoesters, Monoglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate), Xanthan Gum, Artificial Flavors, Sodium Aluminosilicate, Sorbic Acid, Soy Lecithin,contains: Wheat, Milk, Eggs, Soy

Check Bakery Fresh Goodness 8x8 Cornbread Square against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Bakery Fresh Goodness 8x8 Cornbread Square is available at 4 retailers

Fry'sKrogerRalphsSmith's

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
Side DishSnackingBreakfast