Is BAKERY FRESH GOODNESS, CHOCOLATE LOVERS COLOSSAL BROWNIE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter oil
- milk
- whole milk powder
- lactose
- nonfat milk
butter oil
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BROWNIE: SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED (FLOUR, NIACIN, IRION, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), PALM OIL, WATER, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, CORNSTARCH, EGG WHITES, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), NONFAT MILK, RED 40, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM SULFITE. CHOCOLATE ICING: SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES POLYSORBATE 60), WATER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CORN SYRUP. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, CORNSTARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, DEXTROSE, ALPHA TOCOPHEROL, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE). SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS: SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT. TWISTERS: SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, LACTOSE (MILK), BUTTER OIL (MILK), SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA.
Check BAKERY FRESH GOODNESS, CHOCOLATE LOVERS COLOSSAL BROWNIE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BAKERY FRESH GOODNESS, CHOCOLATE LOVERS COLOSSAL BROWNIE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Brownie Mix, 16 oz Box
Simple Mills Sweet Thins Chocolate Brownie
Baker Josef’s Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Brownie Mix
About this product
Snack · Bar


