Is Bakery Fresh Goodness Cream Cheese Muffins Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cheese culture
  • sodium caseinate
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • cream cheese blend
  • dextrose
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • riboflavin

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Eggs, Soybean Oil, Water, Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Cream Cheese Blend (Milk and Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Stabilizers [Carob Bean and/or Xanthan Gum and/or Guar Gum]), Modified Corn Starch, Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Corn Syrup, Propylene Glycol Monoesters, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Mono-and Diglycerides, Salt, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Nonfat Milk, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Natural and Artificial Flavor, Sodium Caseinate, Xanthan Gum, Yellow 5 and 6, Dextrose, Corn Starch, Soy Flour, Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Benzoate (Preservatives), TBHQ, Alpha Tocopherol (Preservatives). Streusel Topping Also Contains: Palm Oil, Beta Carotene.

Check Bakery Fresh Goodness Cream Cheese Muffins against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Bakery Fresh Goodness Cream Cheese Muffins is available at 5 retailers

KrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveFry's

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryTangy
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go