Is Bakery Fresh Goodness Glazed Donuts Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sorbitan monostearate
- mono- & diglycerides
- calcium carbonate
- natural and artificial flavor
- +7 more
sorbitan monostearate
Dietitian noteSorbitan monostearate (e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched flour (wheat flour, barley malt, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, palm oil, yeast, sugar, soybean oil. Contains less than 2% of: salt, soy flour, emulsifiers (glycerin, sodium stearoyl lactylate), enzymes, dextrose, calcium sulfate, egg, milk, ascorbic acid, maltodextrin, acacia gum, medium chain triglycerides, beta carotene (for color). Glaze also contain: Corn syrup, corn starch, calcium carbonate, agar, natural and artificial flavor (contains milk), sorbitan monostearate, mono- & diglycerides.CONTAINS: WHEAT, SOY, MILK, EGG
Check Bakery Fresh Goodness Glazed Donuts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bakery Fresh Goodness Glazed Donuts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Deli White Bagels
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Where to buy
Bakery Fresh Goodness Glazed Donuts is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


