Is BAKERY FRESH GOODNESS, LOAF CAKE, APPLE CINNAMON, APPLE CINNAMON Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey spice

whey spice

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, AND FOLIC ACID), EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, APPLES (APPLES, ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, SALT), EMULSIFIER BLEND (PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, WITH BHT AND CITRIC ACID TO HELP PROTECT FLAVOR), LESS THAN 2% OF: MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OILS, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, LIGHT BROWN SUGAR, MARGARINE (HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, MONO AND DI-GLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZONATE [PRESERVATIVE], CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR], BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE], WHEY SPICE, SALT, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SORBIC ACID, WHEAT STARCH, BAKING SODA, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, XANTHAN GUM, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM PROPIONATE, GUAR GUM, CARAMEL COLOR.

Check BAKERY FRESH GOODNESS, LOAF CAKE, APPLE CINNAMON, APPLE CINNAMON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Loaf

Flavor
FruitySweetSpicy
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee