Is BAKERY FRESH GOODNESS, LOAF CAKE, APPLE CINNAMON, APPLE CINNAMON Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- calcium disodium edta
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural and artificial flavor
- +4 more
sodium stearoyl lactylate
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, AND FOLIC ACID), EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, APPLES (APPLES, ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, SALT), EMULSIFIER BLEND (PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, WITH BHT AND CITRIC ACID TO HELP PROTECT FLAVOR), LESS THAN 2% OF: MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OILS, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, LIGHT BROWN SUGAR, MARGARINE (HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, MONO AND DI-GLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZONATE [PRESERVATIVE], CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR], BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE], WHEY SPICE, SALT, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SORBIC ACID, WHEAT STARCH, BAKING SODA, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, XANTHAN GUM, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM PROPIONATE, GUAR GUM, CARAMEL COLOR.
Check BAKERY FRESH GOODNESS, LOAF CAKE, APPLE CINNAMON, APPLE CINNAMON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BAKERY FRESH GOODNESS, LOAF CAKE, APPLE CINNAMON, APPLE CINNAMON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Quaker Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon 6.53 Ounce Plastic Bag
Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins
Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Gluten Free Apple Cinnamon - 3.52 Oz
Bobs Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal with Flax & Chia Apple Pieces and Cinnamon - 2.36 Oz
About this product
Snack · Loaf


