Is Bakery Fresh Goodness Vanilla Mini Pudding Cake Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural and artificial flavor
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • calcium acetate
  • distilled monoglycerides
  • +6 more

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Eggs, Soybean Oil, Water.Contains 2% of Less of: Modified Corn Starch, Whey, Distilled Monoglycerides, Leavening (Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), Vital Wheat Gluten, Salt, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Calcium Acetate, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Soy Flour.Icing: Sugar, Water, Maltodextrin, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean and Cottonseed Oils, Corn Syrup, Palm Oil.Contains 2% or Less: Corn Starch, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Caramel Color, Agar, Salt, Titanium Dioxide, Sorbitan Monostearate, Mono- & Diglycerides

Check Bakery Fresh Goodness Vanilla Mini Pudding Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Bakery Fresh Goodness Vanilla Mini Pudding Cake is available at 3 retailers

KrogerRalphsPick 'n Save

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go