Is Bakery Pie Cream Lemon - Each Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- propylene glycol
- natural flavor
- monoglycerides
- +4 more
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Heavy Cream, Sugar, Skim Milk, Carrageenan, Mono Diglycerides, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Polysorbate 80, Sugar, Dextrose, Food Starch-Modified, Nonfat Dry Milk, Palm Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Disodium Phosphate, Salt, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate),Titanium Dioxide (as Color), Sodium Caseinate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Cornstarch, Carrageenan, Monoglycerides, Propylene Glycol, Artificial Flavor, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Water. Contains Major Food Allergen (Milk), Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Lemon Puree, Margarine (Expeller-Pressed Natural Oil Blend [Soybean, Palm Fruit, Canola & Olive], Filtered Water, Pure Salt, Natural Flavor [Derived from Corn, No MSG, No Alcohol, No Gluten], Soy Protein, Soy Lecithin, Lactic Acid [Non-Dairy, Derived From Sugar Beets], Naturally Extracted Annatto for Color, Sodium Citrate, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), FD&C Yellow 5,
Check Bakery Pie Cream Lemon - Each against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bakery Pie Cream Lemon - Each in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Bakery Pie Cream Lemon - Each is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Slice


