Is Bakery Pie Slice French Slik Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- a milk derivative
- heavy whipping cream
- egg whites
- eggs
- sodium caseinate
- lecithin
- glycerol
- natural and artificial flavors
- calcium phosphate
- +6 more
a milk derivative
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Bleached Flour With Malted Barley, Water, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Shortening (Soybean Oil, Cottonseed Oil,, Palm Kernel Oil), Butter, Margarine (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean, Cottonseed Oil, Sweet Cream Butter Milk, Salt, Vitamin A Palmitate Colored W/beta Carotene (Provitamin A)), Eggs, Corn Syrup, Sucrose, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sodium Caseinate (A Milk Derivative), Cocoa, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Modified Cornstarch, Egg Whites (Enzymes Modified), Salt, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Calcium Phosphate, Baking Soda, Sodium Alginate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Maltodextrin, Glycerol, Beta Carotene (Color), Polysorbate 60, Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Propionate (To Preserve Freshness), Modified Cellulose Gum, Polysorbate 60 And 80, Sobitan Tri Stearate, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Lecithin, Carrageenan, Heavy Whipping Cream
Check Bakery Pie Slice French Slik against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bakery Pie Slice French Slik in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Ore-Ida Gluten Free Frozen Golden Crinkles French Fries - 32oz
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Ore-Ida Golden French Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Where to buy
Bakery Pie Slice French Slik is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


