Is Bakery Pie Slice French Slik Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerol
- sobitan tri stearate
- natural and artificial flavors
- calcium phosphate
- +3 more
glycerol
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Bleached Flour With Malted Barley, Water, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Shortening (Soybean Oil, Cottonseed Oil,, Palm Kernel Oil), Butter, Margarine (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean, Cottonseed Oil, Sweet Cream Butter Milk, Salt, Vitamin A Palmitate Colored W/beta Carotene (Provitamin A)), Eggs, Corn Syrup, Sucrose, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sodium Caseinate (A Milk Derivative), Cocoa, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Modified Cornstarch, Egg Whites (Enzymes Modified), Salt, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Calcium Phosphate, Baking Soda, Sodium Alginate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Maltodextrin, Glycerol, Beta Carotene (Color), Polysorbate 60, Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Propionate (To Preserve Freshness), Modified Cellulose Gum, Polysorbate 60 And 80, Sobitan Tri Stearate, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Lecithin, Carrageenan, Heavy Whipping Cream
Check Bakery Pie Slice French Slik against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bakery Pie Slice French Slik in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Ore-Ida Gluten Free Frozen Golden Crinkles French Fries - 32oz
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Ore-Ida Golden French Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Where to buy
Bakery Pie Slice French Slik is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


