Is Bakewell Flapjack Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey powder
  • from milk
  • yoghurt flavour topping

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oats, Partially Inverted Refiners Syrup, Yoghurt Flavour Topping, Sugar, Palm Oil, Whey Powder (From Milk), Whey Protein Concentrate (From Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Flavouring), Margarine (Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Salt, Emulsifier: Mono - And Di-glycerides Of Fatty Acids, Colours: Annatto, Curcumin, Flavouring), Raspberry Jam (Glucose-fructose Syrup, Raspberries, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Sugar, (Potassium Sorbate)), Chocolate Flavour Drizzle, Sugar, Palm Oil, Whey Powder (From Milk), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Natural Almond Flavouring, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)

Check Bakewell Flapjack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweetNutty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go