Is Bakewell Flapjack Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey powder
  • whey protein concentrate
  • yoghurt flavour topping

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oats, Partially Inverted Refiners Syrup, Yoghurt Flavour Topping, Sugar, Palm Oil, Whey Powder (From Milk), Whey Protein Concentrate (From Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Flavouring), Margarine (Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Salt, Emulsifier: Mono - And Di-glycerides Of Fatty Acids, Colours: Annatto, Curcumin, Flavouring), Raspberry Jam (Glucose-fructose Syrup, Raspberries, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Sugar, (Potassium Sorbate)), Chocolate Flavour Drizzle, Sugar, Palm Oil, Whey Powder (From Milk), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Natural Almond Flavouring, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)

Check Bakewell Flapjack against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweetNutty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go