Is Bakewell Flapjack Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya lecithins
soya lecithins
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Oats, Partially Inverted Refiners Syrup, Yoghurt Flavour Topping, Sugar, Palm Oil, Whey Powder (From Milk), Whey Protein Concentrate (From Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Flavouring), Margarine (Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Salt, Emulsifier: Mono - And Di-glycerides Of Fatty Acids, Colours: Annatto, Curcumin, Flavouring), Raspberry Jam (Glucose-fructose Syrup, Raspberries, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Sugar, (Potassium Sorbate)), Chocolate Flavour Drizzle, Sugar, Palm Oil, Whey Powder (From Milk), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Natural Almond Flavouring, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)
Check Bakewell Flapjack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bakewell Flapjack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Kodiak Cakes Gluten Free Frontier Oat Flapjack & Waffle Mix - 18 Oz
Kodiak Cakes Baker Mills Power Cakes Flapjack and Waffle Mix Wholegrain Buttermilk -- 20 oz
Kodiak Cakes Power Cakes Chocolate Chip Flapjack & Waffle Mix- 18oz
Kodiak Cakes Power Cakes Cinnamon Oat Flapjack And Waffle Mix - 20 Oz
Kodiak Cakes S'mores Flapjack Cup - 2.36oz
About this product
Snack · Bar


