Is Bakewell Slices Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- dried egg white whey powder
- whey powder
- skimmed milk powder
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
wheat flour (wheat four, caldum carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), decorated icing (24%) [sugar, icing sugar,water, glucose syrup, palm oil, humecant: glycerol, rapeseed oil, vegetable fats (palm, rapeseed, shea, sunflower in varying proportions), skimmed milk powder, fat reduced cocoa powder, whey powder (milk), emulsifier: lecithins (soya), flavouring, stabiliser: sorbitan tristearate), plum and raspberry jam (13%) (glucose-fructose syrup, plum purée, sugar, raspberry purée (3%6), acid:citric adid, gelling agent: pectins, acidity regulator: sodium citrates, colour: anthocyanins, preservative: potassium sorbate, aavouring), rapeseed oil, sugar, water, palm oil, humectant: glycerol, glucose syrup, dried egg white whey powder (milk), soya flour, ground almonds, raising agents: diphosphates, sodium carbonates, emulsifiers: mono-and diglycerides of fatty ads, plyglycerol esters of fatty adds, flavouring, preservative: potassium sorbate, stabiliser, xanthan gum, allergy advice:for alergens, see ingredients in bold, dietary advice: suitable for vegetarians, no artifidal colours or flavourings,
Check Bakewell Slices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bakewell Slices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU CHAO SLICES, CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU
Daiya Dairy-Free Cheddar Cheese Style Slices - 7.8oz
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American - 16 Count
Violife Just Like Cheddar Slices
About this product
Cookie · Slice


