Is Bakewell Slices Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried egg white whey powder
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • xanthan gum
  • diglycerides of fatty ads
  • glycerol
  • sorbitan tristearate
  • +1 more

dried egg white whey powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

wheat flour (wheat four, caldum carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), decorated icing (24%) [sugar, icing sugar,water, glucose syrup, palm oil, humecant: glycerol, rapeseed oil, vegetable fats (palm, rapeseed, shea, sunflower in varying proportions), skimmed milk powder, fat reduced cocoa powder, whey powder (milk), emulsifier: lecithins (soya), flavouring, stabiliser: sorbitan tristearate), plum and raspberry jam (13%) (glucose-fructose syrup, plum purée, sugar, raspberry purée (3%6), acid:citric adid, gelling agent: pectins, acidity regulator: sodium citrates, colour: anthocyanins, preservative: potassium sorbate, aavouring), rapeseed oil, sugar, water, palm oil, humectant: glycerol, glucose syrup, dried egg white whey powder (milk), soya flour, ground almonds, raising agents: diphosphates, sodium carbonates, emulsifiers: mono-and diglycerides of fatty ads, plyglycerol esters of fatty adds, flavouring, preservative: potassium sorbate, stabiliser, xanthan gum, allergy advice:for alergens, see ingredients in bold, dietary advice: suitable for vegetarians, no artifidal colours or flavourings,

Check Bakewell Slices against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Slice

Flavor
NuttyFruitySweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking