Is Bakewell Slices Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • diglycerides of fatty ads
  • sorbitan tristearate
  • glycerol

diglycerides of fatty ads

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

wheat flour (wheat four, caldum carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), decorated icing (24%) [sugar, icing sugar,water, glucose syrup, palm oil, humecant: glycerol, rapeseed oil, vegetable fats (palm, rapeseed, shea, sunflower in varying proportions), skimmed milk powder, fat reduced cocoa powder, whey powder (milk), emulsifier: lecithins (soya), flavouring, stabiliser: sorbitan tristearate), plum and raspberry jam (13%) (glucose-fructose syrup, plum purée, sugar, raspberry purée (3%6), acid:citric adid, gelling agent: pectins, acidity regulator: sodium citrates, colour: anthocyanins, preservative: potassium sorbate, aavouring), rapeseed oil, sugar, water, palm oil, humectant: glycerol, glucose syrup, dried egg white whey powder (milk), soya flour, ground almonds, raising agents: diphosphates, sodium carbonates, emulsifiers: mono-and diglycerides of fatty ads, plyglycerol esters of fatty adds, flavouring, preservative: potassium sorbate, stabiliser, xanthan gum, allergy advice:for alergens, see ingredients in bold, dietary advice: suitable for vegetarians, no artifidal colours or flavourings,

Check Bakewell Slices against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Slice

Flavor
NuttyFruitySweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking