Is Baking Co. Gluten Free Double Chocolate Peppermint Gourmet Cookie Mix Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavors
  • chocolate chips
  • chocolate liquor
  • xanthan gum

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chocolate chips
chocolate liquor
xanthan gum

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pure Cane Sugar, Gluten Free Flour (premium Cassava Flour, Unmodified Potato Starch, Organic Coconut Flour, Xanthan Gum (emulsifier), Chocolate Chips (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Vanilla And Salt), Cocoa Powder, Peppermint Candy (rice Syrup, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Natural Red Beet Color, Peppermint Oil, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Baking Soda, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt. Contains Coconut And Soy Lecithin.

Check Baking Co. Gluten Free Double Chocolate Peppermint Gourmet Cookie Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateyMintySweet
Texture
Powder
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking