Is Baking stone bread Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- diglycerides
- riboflavin
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Malted Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folle Acid), Base (Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour Bior, Forge and Diglycerides, Defatted Soy Flour Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Enzumes (Contains Wheat), i - Custeine Hudrochloride) Yeast CONTAINS: WHEAT, SoY Produced in a facility that uses tree nuts wheat, milk, and eggsGrilling instructions: desired manner Apply olive oil or butter to one or both Sprinkle with oregano, garlic salt or desired seasoning Place oil or butter side down on the grill Grill for 1-3 minutes to obtain desired results (watch carefully to avoid burning: some grills are hotter than others) Serve hot, and enjoy
Check Baking stone bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Baking stone bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


