Is Baklava Flavored Protein Bar Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein crisps
  • whey protein isolate
  • whey protein concentrate

whey protein crisps

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALMOND BUTTER, ORGANIC, HONEY, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ISOMALTO-OLIGO SACCHARIDESYRUP, SOLUBLE TAPIOCA FIBER, WHEY PROTEIN CRISPS (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, TAPIOCA STARCH), LIGHT BROWN SUGAR, PISTACHIOS, WALNUTS, ALMONDS, GLUTEN FREE OATS, ORGANIC HEMP HEARTS, NATURAL FLAVORS SEA SALT, CINNAMON, NUTMEG.

Check Baklava Flavored Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyHoneySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast ItemMeal Prep