Is Balance Bar Almond Butter Oat Bar, 3 Oz Gluten Free?

Description
Balance Bar Almond Butter Oat Bar 3 oz is a popular and delicious oat bar made by Beryl Stafford and her daughter Bobo at their Boulder, CO cafe. This small-batch baked treat is made with non-GMO oat bars and whole grain rolled oats. With simple, wholesome ingredients, it offers 8g of protein per serving, making it a healthy and satisfying snack. Perfect for outdoor activities like hiking, running, biking, and skiing, this oat bar is loved by many due to its original recipe that has no compromise. It's no wonder this cafe favorite is a go-to choice for those seeking a nutritious and tasty on-the-go option.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- organic whole grain rolled oats
organic whole grain rolled oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Balance Bar Almond Butter Oat Bar 3 oz is a popular and delicious oat bar made by Beryl Stafford and her daughter Bobo at their Boulder, CO cafe. This small-batch baked treat is made with non-GMO oat bars and whole grain rolled oats. With simple, wholesome ingredients, it offers 8g of protein per serving, making it a healthy and satisfying snack. Perfect for outdoor activities like hiking, running, biking, and skiing, this oat bar is loved by many due to its original recipe that has no compromise. It's no wonder this cafe favorite is a go-to choice for those seeking a nutritious and tasty on-the-go option.
Ingredients
Organic Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Brown Rice Syrup, Almonds, Organic Coconut Oil, Organic Cane Sugar, Vegetable Glycerin, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Vanilla Extract, Vitamin E (For Freshness)
Check Balance Bar Almond Butter Oat Bar, 3 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Balance Bar Almond Butter Oat Bar, 3 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Balance Bar Almond Butter Oat Bar, 3 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


