Is Balance Bar Nutrition Bar Chocolate Peanut Butter -- 6 Bars Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- milk
- milk solids
- heavy cream
- cream
- contains less than 2% of maltitol syrup, nonfat milk, soy lecithin, salt, maltodextrin, heavy cream
- nonfat milk
- whey protein concentrate
- +4 more
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Blend (Soy Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Paritally Hydrolyzed Milk Protein Isolate, Casein, Calcium Caseinate), Fructose, Peanut Butter (Peanuts), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water, Whey Protein Concentrate, Fractionated Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Natural Flavor, Glycerine, Contains Less Than 2% Of Maltitol Syrup, Nonfat Milk, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Maltodextrin, Heavy Cream (Cream, Milk, Cellulose Gel, Milk Solids, Carrageenan, Cellulose Gum), Butter (Cream, Salt, Annatto,), Butterfat, Sodium Citate, Tocopherols Added To Protect Flavor, Soybean Oil, Carrageenan, Dextrose, Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonte, Ascorbic Acid, Alpha-tocopherol Acetate, Ferric Orthophosphate, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Copper Gluconate, Calcium Pantothenate, Manganese Sulfate, Vitamin A Acetate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Chromium Chloride, Folic Acid, Biotin, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenite, Phytonadione, Cholecalciferol, Cyanocobalamin, Contains Peanuts, Soybean, Milk, Processed On Equipment That Also Processes Tree Nuts, Egg, Wheat, Sesame, Vitamins And Minerals: Contains Peanuts, Sesame
Check Balance Bar Nutrition Bar Chocolate Peanut Butter -- 6 Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Balance Bar Nutrition Bar Chocolate Peanut Butter -- 6 Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Balance Bar Nutrition Bar Chocolate Peanut Butter -- 6 Bars is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


