Is Balance Bar Nutrition Bar Chocolate Peanut Butter -- 6 Bars Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • contains less than 2% of maltitol syrup, nonfat milk, soy lecithin, salt, maltodextrin, heavy cream
  • soy lecithin
  • soy protein isolate

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Soy Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Paritally Hydrolyzed Milk Protein Isolate, Casein, Calcium Caseinate), Fructose, Peanut Butter (Peanuts), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water, Whey Protein Concentrate, Fractionated Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Natural Flavor, Glycerine, Contains Less Than 2% Of Maltitol Syrup, Nonfat Milk, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Maltodextrin, Heavy Cream (Cream, Milk, Cellulose Gel, Milk Solids, Carrageenan, Cellulose Gum), Butter (Cream, Salt, Annatto,), Butterfat, Sodium Citate, Tocopherols Added To Protect Flavor, Soybean Oil, Carrageenan, Dextrose, Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonte, Ascorbic Acid, Alpha-tocopherol Acetate, Ferric Orthophosphate, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Copper Gluconate, Calcium Pantothenate, Manganese Sulfate, Vitamin A Acetate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Chromium Chloride, Folic Acid, Biotin, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenite, Phytonadione, Cholecalciferol, Cyanocobalamin, Contains Peanuts, Soybean, Milk, Processed On Equipment That Also Processes Tree Nuts, Egg, Wheat, Sesame, Vitamins And Minerals: Contains Peanuts, Sesame

Check Balance Bar Nutrition Bar Chocolate Peanut Butter -- 6 Bars against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Balance Bar Nutrition Bar Chocolate Peanut Butter -- 6 Bars is available at 5 retailers

AmazonKrogerRalphsSmith'sVitacost

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go