Is Balance Me Collagen Boost Moisturiser Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum
  • hydrolyzed hyaluronic acid
  • butter
  • cetyl ricinoleate
  • +2 more

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua (Water), Coco-Caprylate, Pisum Sativum (Pea) Extract, Glycerin, Glyceryl Stearate, Cetyl Ricinoleate, Polyglyceryl-3 Dicitrate/Stearate, Cetearyl Alcohol, Tripeptide-29, Rosa Canina (Rosehip) Fruit Oil, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter, Crambe Abyssinica (Abyssinian) Seed Oil, Hydrolyzed Hyaluronic Acid, Rubus Fruticosus (Blackberry) Leaf Extract, Leuconostoc/Radish Root Ferment Filtrate, Aleurites Moluccana (Kukui) Seed Oil, Borage Officinalis (Borage) Seed Oil, Camellia Oleifera (Camellia) Seed Oil, Citrus Aurantium (Neroli) Flower Oil, Boswellia Carterii (Frankincense) Gum Oil, Michelia Alba (Magnolia) Flower Oil, Michelia Alba (Magnolia) Leaf Oil, Citrus Nobilis (Mandarin Red) Peel Oil, Cymbopogon Martini (Palmarosa) Leaf Oil, Styrax Tonkinensis (Benzoin) Resin Extract, Citrus Aurantium Amara (Bitter Orange) Leaf/Twig Oil, Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera) Leaf Juice, Chondrus Crispus (Carrageenan) Powder, Xanthan Gum, Maltodextrin, Sodium Stearoyl Glutamate, Sodium Hydroxide, Dehydroacetic Acid, Benzyl Alcohol, Farnesol, Citral, Linalool, Limonene, Geraniol, Benzyl Benzoate

Check Balance Me Collagen Boost Moisturiser against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Balance Me Collagen Boost Moisturiser is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamyOily