Is Balance Me Collagen Boost Moisturiser Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cetyl ricinoleate
- hydrolyzed hyaluronic acid
- polyglyceryl-3 dicitrate/stearate
- glyceryl stearate
- glycerin
cetyl ricinoleate
Dietitian noteCetyl palmitate is made using sperm oil.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua (Water), Coco-Caprylate, Pisum Sativum (Pea) Extract, Glycerin, Glyceryl Stearate, Cetyl Ricinoleate, Polyglyceryl-3 Dicitrate/Stearate, Cetearyl Alcohol, Tripeptide-29, Rosa Canina (Rosehip) Fruit Oil, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter, Crambe Abyssinica (Abyssinian) Seed Oil, Hydrolyzed Hyaluronic Acid, Rubus Fruticosus (Blackberry) Leaf Extract, Leuconostoc/Radish Root Ferment Filtrate, Aleurites Moluccana (Kukui) Seed Oil, Borage Officinalis (Borage) Seed Oil, Camellia Oleifera (Camellia) Seed Oil, Citrus Aurantium (Neroli) Flower Oil, Boswellia Carterii (Frankincense) Gum Oil, Michelia Alba (Magnolia) Flower Oil, Michelia Alba (Magnolia) Leaf Oil, Citrus Nobilis (Mandarin Red) Peel Oil, Cymbopogon Martini (Palmarosa) Leaf Oil, Styrax Tonkinensis (Benzoin) Resin Extract, Citrus Aurantium Amara (Bitter Orange) Leaf/Twig Oil, Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera) Leaf Juice, Chondrus Crispus (Carrageenan) Powder, Xanthan Gum, Maltodextrin, Sodium Stearoyl Glutamate, Sodium Hydroxide, Dehydroacetic Acid, Benzyl Alcohol, Farnesol, Citral, Linalool, Limonene, Geraniol, Benzyl Benzoate
Check Balance Me Collagen Boost Moisturiser against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Balance Me Collagen Boost Moisturiser in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Smart Balance Original 67% Butter Spread, 15 oz
Where to buy
Balance Me Collagen Boost Moisturiser is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


