Is Balance Me Wonder Eye Cream Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • witch hazel
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • hydrolyzed hyaluronic acid
  • oleic/linoleic/linolenic polyglycerides
  • hydroxystearic/linolenic/oleic polyglycerides
  • +2 more

witch hazel

Dietitian note

Witch is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua (Water), Glycerin (Vegetable), Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Water, Cetearyl Alcohol, Glyceryl Stearate, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Cetearyl Glucoside, Cucumis Sativus (Cucumber) Seed Oil, Hydroxystearic/Linolenic/Oleic Polyglycerides, Oleic/Linoleic/Linolenic Polyglycerides, Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil, Hydrolyzed Hyaluronic Acid, Rubus Chamaemorus (Cloudberry) Seed Extract, Picea Abies (Spruce Knot) Extract, Rosa Canina (Rosehip) Fruit Oil, Anthemis Nobilis (Roman Chamomile) Flower Oil, Styrax Tonkinensis (Benzoin) Resin Extract, Pelargonium Graveolens (Rose Geranium) Flower Oil, Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Flower Oil, Cymbopogon Martini (Palmarosa) Oil, Citrus Limon (Lemon) Peel Oil, Daucus Carota (Carrot) Seed Oil, Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil, Tocopherol (Vitamin E), Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera) Leaf Extract, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Extract, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Coco Caprylate, Sodium Citrate, Dehydroacetic Acid, Benzyl Alcohol, Limonene, Linalool, Geraniol, Citral, Benzyl Benzoate, Citronellol

Check Balance Me Wonder Eye Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Balance Me Wonder Eye Cream is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySilky