Is Balconi Cake Milk Roll 222g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- mono & diglycerides
mono & diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Vegetable Oil Shortening,sup,1,/sup, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Eggs, Wheat Flour, Skim Milk, Whole Milk Powder, Milk, Skim Milk Powder, Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Whey Protein,sup,2,/sup, Flavors, Emulsifiers (Mono & Diglycerides, Soy, Lecithin), Raising Agents (Ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Disodium Diphosphate), Salt 1 From Palm Nut And Palm Oils And Highly Refined Coconut Oil 2 From Milk
Check Balconi Cake Milk Roll 222g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Balconi Cake Milk Roll 222g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
So Delicious® Dairy Free Coconut Milk Unsweetened Vanilla Yogurt Alternative, 24 oz
Where to buy
Balconi Cake Milk Roll 222g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Roll


