Is Ball Park Golden Hot Dog Buns, 12 count, Honey Pre-sliced Hot Dog Buns, 20 oz Bag Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium sulfate
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • calcium propionate
  • vitamin b2
  • +2 more

calcium sulfate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

monocalcium phosphate
calcium propionate
vitamin b2

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Yeast, Soybean Oil, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Honey, Corn Syrup, Calcium Propionate, Monoglycerides, Monocalcium Phosphate, Datem, Ethoxylated Mono- And Diglycerides, Calcium Sulfate, Turmeric (Color), Potassium Iodate, Soy Lecithin, Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Soy Lecithin

Check Ball Park Golden Hot Dog Buns, 12 count, Honey Pre-sliced Hot Dog Buns, 20 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Ball Park Golden Hot Dog Buns, 12 count, Honey Pre-sliced Hot Dog Buns, 20 oz Bag is available at 5 retailers

Harris TeeterIGATargetVitacostWalmart

About this product

Bread · Roll, Slice

Flavor
SweetHoney
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingBreakfastMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Ball Park Golden Hot Dog Buns, 12 count, Honey Pre-sliced Hot Dog Buns, 20 oz Bag | Spoonful