Is BALL PARK, PARK'S FINEST, BEEF FRANKFURTERS, SLOW SMOKED HICKORY, SLOW SMOKED HICKORY Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef
  • natural smoke flavor
  • cultured dextrose

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Water, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less: Salt, Dried Vinegar (To Preserve Quality), Sugar, Seasoning (Flavor, Maltodextrin, Mixed Triglycerides), Sodium Phosphate, Cultured Dextrose, Cultured Celery Juice Powder (To Preserve Quality), Yeast Extract, Parsley, Natural Smoke Flavor, Paprika Extract

Check BALL PARK, PARK'S FINEST, BEEF FRANKFURTERS, SLOW SMOKED HICKORY, SLOW SMOKED HICKORY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

BALL PARK, PARK'S FINEST, BEEF FRANKFURTERS, SLOW SMOKED HICKORY, SLOW SMOKED HICKORY is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Sandwich FillingSnackLunch