Is BALSAMIC WITH EXTRA VIRGIN ARTISAN VINAIGRETTE, BALSAMIC WITH EXTRA VIRGIN Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Organic Balsamic Vinegar (Wine Vinegar, Concentrated Grape Must), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, Garlic, Dijon Mustard (Organic Distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Sea Salt, Turmeric, Spices), Black Pepper, Xanthan Gum
Check BALSAMIC WITH EXTRA VIRGIN ARTISAN VINAIGRETTE, BALSAMIC WITH EXTRA VIRGIN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BALSAMIC WITH EXTRA VIRGIN ARTISAN VINAIGRETTE, BALSAMIC WITH EXTRA VIRGIN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Primal Kitchen Vinaigrette & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Balsamic -- 8 fl oz
Wish-Bone Wish-Bone Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing 15 Fl. Oz. Bottle
Ken's Steak House® Simply Vinaigrette Balsamic Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Trader Joe's Spanish Organic Extra Virgin Garlic Flavored Olive Oil
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


