Is Balymaloe Relish and Cheddar Cheese Flavour Crisps Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • dried wexford cheddar cheese powder
  • cheese powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ballymaloe Relish & Irish Cheddar Flavour Hand Cooked Potato Crisps Potato, Sunflower Oil, Ballymaloe Relish & Irish Cheddar Flavour (Sugar, Flavourings, Salt, Onion Powder, Tomato Powder, Yeast Extract, Cheese Powder (Milk), Whole Milk Powder, Acid (Citric Acid), Spices, Dried Wexford Cheddar Cheese Powder (Milk), Garlic Powder, Colour (Paprika Extract))

Check Balymaloe Relish and Cheddar Cheese Flavour Crisps against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go