Is Bamboo House Japanese Style Mochi (Daifuku) -Sesame 210g Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- humectant
- hydroxypropyl distach phosphate e1442
humectant
Dietitian noteHumectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Maltose, Sesame Paste 35% (Maltose, Bean, Sesame, Sugar, Palm Oil), Glutinous Rice Powder, Millet, Sugar, Palm Oil, Thickening Agent (Hydroxypropyl Distach Phosphate E1442), Humectant (Sorbitol E420), Flavour, Sorbic Acid E200)
Check Bamboo House Japanese Style Mochi (Daifuku) -Sesame 210g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bamboo House Japanese Style Mochi (Daifuku) -Sesame 210g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Kikkoman Gluten Free Panko Japanese Style Bread Crumbs - 8oz
Kikkoman Bread Crumbs Japanese Style Panko - 8 Oz
JAPANESE STYLE PLAIN PANKO BREAD CRUMBS, JAPANESE STYLE PLAIN
Trader Joe's Fried Rice Japanese Style With Edamame, Tofu And Hijiki Seaweed
Ajinomoto Yakitori Chicken with Japanese-Style Fried Rice
Where to buy
Bamboo House Japanese Style Mochi (Daifuku) -Sesame 210g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


