Is Bamboo House Japanese Style Mochi (Daifuku) -Sesame 210g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- humectant
- hydroxypropyl distach phosphate e1442
humectant
Dietitian noteHumectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Maltose, Sesame Paste 35% (Maltose, Bean, Sesame, Sugar, Palm Oil), Glutinous Rice Powder, Millet, Sugar, Palm Oil, Thickening Agent (Hydroxypropyl Distach Phosphate E1442), Humectant (Sorbitol E420), Flavour, Sorbic Acid E200)
Check Bamboo House Japanese Style Mochi (Daifuku) -Sesame 210g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bamboo House Japanese Style Mochi (Daifuku) -Sesame 210g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Kikkoman Gluten Free Panko Japanese Style Bread Crumbs - 8oz
Kikkoman Bread Crumbs Japanese Style Panko - 8 Oz
JAPANESE STYLE PLAIN PANKO BREAD CRUMBS, JAPANESE STYLE PLAIN
Trader Joe's Fried Rice Japanese Style With Edamame, Tofu And Hijiki Seaweed
Ajinomoto Yakitori Chicken with Japanese-Style Fried Rice
Where to buy
Bamboo House Japanese Style Mochi (Daifuku) -Sesame 210g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


