Is BANANA CHOCO NUT FLAVORED BANANA WITH DARK CHOCOLATE, VANILLA WAFER & ALMONDS GREEK CRUNCH NONFAT YOGURT & TOPPINGS, BANANA CHOCO NUT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • almonds cultured grade a non fat milk
  • non fat dry milk
  • cultured grade a non fat milk
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • calcium citrate
  • +1 more

almonds cultured grade a non fat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Grade A Non Fat Milk, Water, Crystalline Fructose, Modified Corn Starch, Bananas, Natural Flavors, Pectin, Malic Acid, Sucralose, Calcium Citrate, Potassium Sorbate (To Preserve Freshness), Acesulfame Potassium, Beta Carotene (For Color), Xanthan Gum, Annatto Extract (For Color), Sodium Citrate, Topping: Vanilla Wafer Cookie (Unenriched Wheat Flour, Sugar, Liquid Polydextrose, Canola Oil, Water, Natural Flavor, Salt, Non Fat Dry Milk, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin), Dark Chocolate Pieces (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Almonds Cultured Grade A Non Fat Milk, Almonds

Check BANANA CHOCO NUT FLAVORED BANANA WITH DARK CHOCOLATE, VANILLA WAFER & ALMONDS GREEK CRUNCH NONFAT YOGURT & TOPPINGS, BANANA CHOCO NUT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

BANANA CHOCO NUT FLAVORED BANANA WITH DARK CHOCOLATE, VANILLA WAFER & ALMONDS GREEK CRUNCH NONFAT YOGURT & TOPPINGS, BANANA CHOCO NUT is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Yogurt · Cup

Flavor
VanillaChocolateyNuttyFruity
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep