Is BANANA NUT CRUMB Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • calcium acetate
  • dextrose
  • +4 more

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BANANA, WHOLE EGG, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR TOPPING: SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WALNUTS, CINNAMON, PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SHORTENING (PALM OIL, PROPYLENCE GLYCOL MONO AND DI ESTERS OF FAT, MONO AND DI GLYCERIDES), MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE ACIDIC WITH ALUMINUM SULFATE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, POLYSORBATE 60, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, XANTHAM GUM, CALCIUM ACETATE, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE (AS A PRESERVATIVE), BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE

Check BANANA NUT CRUMB against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemTopping