Is BANANA NUT GRANOLA MADE WITH ALMONDS & DARK CHOCOLATE CHUNKS, BANANA NUT Gluten Free?

Description
Crunchy clusters and chewy pieces deliver a mix of toasty and sweet fruit-forward flavor with a bittersweet finish; commonly eaten with yogurt or milk, sprinkled onto bowls, or enjoyed by the handful. Customer reviews note satisfying texture, bold flavor balance, occasional large clusters, and generally dependable packaging for on-the-go use.
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt syrup
- whole rolled oats
barley malt syrup
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Crunchy clusters and chewy pieces deliver a mix of toasty and sweet fruit-forward flavor with a bittersweet finish; commonly eaten with yogurt or milk, sprinkled onto bowls, or enjoyed by the handful. Customer reviews note satisfying texture, bold flavor balance, occasional large clusters, and generally dependable packaging for on-the-go use.
Ingredients
Whole Rolled Oats, Milled Cane Sugar, Rice Flour, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Dried Banana, Almonds, Dark Chocolate Chunks (Unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Anhydrous Dextrose, Soy Lecithin [An Emulsifier], Vanilla Extract), Cornstarch, Honey, Banana Extract, Salt, Barley Malt Syrup.
Check BANANA NUT GRANOLA MADE WITH ALMONDS & DARK CHOCOLATE CHUNKS, BANANA NUT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BANANA NUT GRANOLA MADE WITH ALMONDS & DARK CHOCOLATE CHUNKS, BANANA NUT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
GoMacro Dark Chocolate + Almonds MacroBar®
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
DARK CHOCOLATE WHOLE GRAIN CLUSTERS GRANOLA, DARK CHOCOLATE WHOLE GRAIN CLUSTERS
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
Nature's Path, Love Crunch, Granola, Organic, Dark Chocolate & Peanut Butter, 11.5 oz
Where to buy
BANANA NUT GRANOLA MADE WITH ALMONDS & DARK CHOCOLATE CHUNKS, BANANA NUT is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Granule


