Is BANANAS FOSTER BANANA BROWN SUGAR ICE CREAM WITH A BUTTERED RUM CARAMEL SWIRL, BANANAS FOSTER Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • sweetened condensed whole milk
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • milk

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

sweetened condensed whole milk
cream
nonfat milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

milk, cream, organic cane sugar, nonfat milk, banana puree, organic brown sugar, non-gmo caramel (sugar, water, sweetened condensed whole milk, non-gmo organic tapioca starch, butter, salt and pectin), rum, sea salt, guar gum, locust bean gum, acacia gum

Check BANANAS FOSTER BANANA BROWN SUGAR ICE CREAM WITH A BUTTERED RUM CARAMEL SWIRL, BANANAS FOSTER against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BANANAS FOSTER BANANA BROWN SUGAR ICE CREAM WITH A BUTTERED RUM CARAMEL SWIRL, BANANAS FOSTER is available at 3 retailers

Harris TeeterIGAWhole Foods

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ButterySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go