Is Bang Energy Lime Pop Drop Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vit b12
  • magnesium chloride
  • L-lysine hcl
  • L-leucine
  • +2 more

vit b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARBONATED WATER, CITRIC ACID (pH CONTROL), NATURAL FLAVOR, ESSENTIAL AMINO ACIDS (L-LEUCINE, L-ISOLEUCINE, L-VALINE, L-LYSINE HCL), CAFFEINE, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), SUCRALOSE, POTASSIUM CITRATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, MAGNESIUM CHLORIDE, NIACINAMIDE (VIT B3), COENZYME Q-10, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VIT B6), CYANOCOBALAMIN (VIT B12).

Check Bang Energy Lime Pop Drop against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Can

Commonly used for
Drinking