Is BANGOR LOADED BAKED POTATO SOUP MIX Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 8 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • rendered chicken fat
  • chicken base
  • dextrose
  • enzymes
  • natural sour cream flavor
  • enzyme-modified butter
  • +4 more

rendered chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES (POTATOES, ONIONS, CHIVES), NON-DAIRY CREAMER (MALTODEXTRIN, PALM OIL, SODIUM CASEINATE, DI-POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MONO AND DI-GLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO COLOR), FOOD STARCH, CHICKEN BASE (SALT, CORNSTARCH, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, RENDERED CHICKEN FAT, ONION POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, TURMERIC, SPICES, PARSLEY, SILICON DIOXIDE), CHEDDAR CHEESE POWDER (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE ENZYMES], SALT, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS), SWEET WHEY, NATURAL BUTTER POWDER (WHEY SOLIDS, ENZYME-MODIFIED BUTTER, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, DEHYDRATED BUTTER, GUAR GUM, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC), NATURAL SOUR CREAM FLAVOR, BLEU CHEESE POWDER (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES), CHEESE POWDER (DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY SOLIDS, CORN STARCH, SILICON DIOXIDE, SALT, GUAR GUM, NATURAL COLOR), SEA SALT, ONION POWDER, SPICES.

Check BANGOR LOADED BAKED POTATO SOUP MIX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep