Is Banquet Brown N Serve Sausage Links Fully Cooked Maple 10 Count - 6.4 Oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • mechanically separated turkey
  • pork
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • salt, sugar, dextrose, flavoring, maple flavor

mechanically separated turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Banquet Brown and Serve Maple Sausage Links are fully cooked sausages that are ready in minutes. The product comes in a 10-count package, weighing 64 oz. These sausages have a maple flavor that some people find reminiscent of syrup. However, once the sausages have been processed, they cannot be cancelled. Overall, this product offers convenience and a distinct maple taste, but it's worth noting that the syrup-like flavor may not be to everyone's liking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Mechanically Separated Turkey, Water, Soy Protein Concentrate, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Sugar, Dextrose, Flavoring, Maple Flavor (Natural Flavor, Caramel Color, Maple Syrup), Brown Sugar, Maple Sugar, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Bha, Bht

Check Banquet Brown N Serve Sausage Links Fully Cooked Maple 10 Count - 6.4 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Banquet Brown N Serve Sausage Links Fully Cooked Maple 10 Count - 6.4 Oz is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingMeal PrepOn The Go